HMS Conway - Click here to return to the menu
 HMS Conway 1859 - 1974

© Alfie Windsor 1998
HMS Conway - Click here to return to the menu
 

THE CADETS - S



Click here to see how we look today
submit a link

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  Z    CMNT


SURNAME FORENAMES
(Nickname)
JOINED LEFT LINK LINK LINK
SABINE CHARLES,  Jan 1915 Aug 1916 Joined from
Claysmore School
Winchester
Cdr RN
Career
& Photo

OBE
in WWII
SACRE CHARLES,  Apr 1895 Dec 1896


SACRIE JOHN,
Apr 1883 Apr 1895


SADD GEORGE, BEAUMONT Jul 1877 Jul 1979
Census
1871

Apprentice Register 1879






Lost At Sea Record of
Death
1880 01

Record of
Death
1880 02
SADD NORMAN,  May 1961 Apr 1964


SADDINGTON NEIL,  Apr 1946 Jul 1948 Crossed The Bar
7 Oct 2018
Nailsea, Mr Bristol


SAGER HAWORTH,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896


SAI NAI,  Feb 1887 May 1887 Joined from
Royal Latin School,
Buckingham
Conway Guardian
J Noble
"Govenor of a province of Siam"

SALE EDWARD,  Apr 1883 Mar 1885


SALLE CYRIL,  Jan 1920 Jul 1920


SALLOWAY JOHN,
SCOTT
Sep 1942 Dec 1944 Crossed The Bar
7 Feb 2018
Family Jewellers, Lichfield
Staffs

SALMON ALEXANDER,  Feb 1867 Dec 1867


SALMON WILLIAM,  Sep 1940 Jul 1943


SALMON JOHN,
GWYNNE
Apr 1944 Jul 1946


SALMON ANTHONY,  Apr 1953 Mar 1955


SALONSON COLIN,
A.C.
Sep 1885 Jul 1897


SALTER WILLIAM,  Apr 1871 Dec 1871


SALTER DOUGLAS, COLLIER Jan 1934 Aug 1935 Joined from Bury Grammar School with Leverhume Scholarship
Crossed the Bar
4 10 1974
Rasmalho,
Portugal
Lt Cdr RN
Career Summary







Escaped or survived the loss of the Hood
MiD 4 10 40
WWII
Norway


SALTER GEORGE, HERBERT Sep 1940 Dec 1942 Obituary
2009


SALTER JOHN,  Sep 1943 Jun 1945


SALTHOUSE KEITH,  Sep 1948 Jul 1950


SAMBROOK JOHN,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Crossed The Bar 2013


SAMPSON ERNEST,
M
Apr 1904 Apr 1906 Obituary
1924
Crossed The Bar Duala, Cameroons

SAMPSON RONALD,  Sep 1925 Aug 1927


SAMPSON CHARLES,
D
Jan 1929 Dec 1930 1931
Chartered Accountant


SAMUEL LOUIS,  May 1915 May 1915


SAMUEL JOHN,  May 1945 Apr 1947


SAMUEL IVAN,  Sep 1949 Dec 1951
Mention in
The Cadet

SANDELL MICHAEL,  May 1955 Apr 1957
Chief Cadet Captain

Marriage 1965

SANDER RALPH,
WAUGH FEARNLEY
Sep 1925 Aug 1927


SANDEROFF CHARLES,  Apr 1939 Apr 1941


SANDERS HERMAN,  Jan 1906 Jul 1907


SANDERS HARRY, MARCUS, CREWES
Sep 1916 Jul 1918 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWII
KIA 2







Mention 1

Mention 2
Mention 3






Obituary
WWII
Medals

SANDERS CHARLES,  May 1917 Apr 1918


SANDERS JOSEPH,  Sep 1939 Jul 1942 Chief Cadet Captain

SANDERS MICHAEL, SCOTT May 1958 Aug 1961 LinkedIn


SANDFORD WYNDHAM,
H
Feb 1886 Dec 1887 Lost At Sea Notice of suicide

SANDFORD ALLEN,  Sep 1939 Aug 1941


SANDIFER MICHAEL,
JOHN
Sep 1968 Jul 1969


SANDILANDS FREDERICK,  Apr 1895 Apr 1897


SANDIMAN FRANK,  Jan 1934 Dec 1934


SANDISON CHARLES, DUNCAN Sep 1941 Dec 1943


SANDRES REGINALD,  Jan 1938 Dec 1939


SANDS ALEXANDER,  May 1916 Jul 1919


SANDY COLIN,  Apr 1946 Apr 1948


SANDY

DAVID,
ALAN
(Kaffir)
Sep 1965 Jul 1970 Joined from
Great Walstead School
Sussex
Chief Cadet Captain Joined
London School of Moines






OCs
Out of Africa

DoB
1 Oct 1951
Luanshya
N Rhodesia

SANDYS-WINSCH ERNEST, EDWARD Jan 1940 Jul 1942 Obituary
The Cadet 1955
Killed racing in the IoM Senior TT Race
18 Jun 54
Motocross Record






TT Record
01

TT Record
02
TT Record 03








RAF 47-54
SANGUINETTI EDMUND,
 N. H.
Sep 1911 Dec 1914 1931
Serving in Rev Steamer Ping Ching


SANKEYS EDWARD, GROFTON Jan 1872 Mar 1874


SAOME JACK,  May 1917 Apr 1919


SAPWORTH STANLEY,  Jan 1904 Jul 1907


SARGENT PAUL,  Sep 1920 Aug 1922


SARLL JOHN,  Sep 1929 Aug 1932


SASSOON JOSEPH,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944


SAUDFORD HENRY,  Aug 1864 Aug 1866


SAUKEY CHARLES,  Jul 1876 Jul 1878


SAULL KEITH, MICHAEL Apr 1943 Apr 1945 Admiral
RNZN
Marriage in 1953 @ Invercargill, NZ
Profile & Photo






Altincham Grammar School pre Conway
SCC Port Main
Conway Profile and photos






Chief of Staff
RNZN








Crossed The bar
Aug 2016


SAULSBY HENRY,  Sep 1897 Dec 1899


SAUNDERS JAMES,
B
Sep 1925 Aug 1927 Whereabouts
in 1932


SAUNDERS ANDREW,  Apr 1948 Apr 1950


SAUNDERS ALEXANDER,  Jan 1958 Jul 1960


SAUNDERS DOUGLAS,  Jan 1959 Apr 1961


SAUNDERS NICHOLAS,  Sep 1962 Jul 1964


SAUNDERS ANDREW,  Sep 1964 Aug 1966


SAUNDRY JAMES,  Mar 1877 Apr 1879


SAVAGE DAVID,
STUART
Oct 1882 Oct 1884 Obituary
1935
Lived
NSW, Australia

SAVAGE MALCOLM,  Apr 1911 Apr 1914 Chief Cadet Captain

SAVAGE ROBERT,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944


SAVE ERNEST,  Apr 1946 Jul 1948


SAVERY WILLIAM,
J.
Sep 1898 Nov 1899


SAVILLE EDMUND,  Sep 1923 Aug 1925 Confirmation

SAWARD PAUL, GRAYDON May 1960 Dec 1963


SAWERS HENRY,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918


SAWYER JOHN,  May 1916 Apr 1918


SAWYER PHILIP,  Jan 1952 Apr 1954


SAXBY GRAHAM,  Sep 1968 Jul 1971 Facebook


SAYER ARTHUR,  May 1926 Apr 1928


SAYER WALTER,  May 1945 Apr 1947


SAYERS YOCS,
ELDRED
Jan 1934 Aug 1936


SAYERS PHILIP,
JON.
Sep 1946 Jul 1948


SAYNELL GABRIEL,
L.
Apr 1884 May 1885


SCAIFE HENRY,  Jan 1881 Dec 1882


SCALES JOHN,  May 1924 Apr 1926


SCALES ERIC,  Sep 1944 Jul 1946


SCALLON NORMAN, HURST May 1918 Apr 1920 Lt Cdr RNR
(Commodore Coastal Convoys WWII)


SCARLET GEORGE,  May 1862 Jul 1864


SCARTH WILLIAM,  May 1877 Sep 1879


SCHALBURGH COWARD,  Sep 1927 Aug 1929


SCHALCH ERNEST,  Feb 1892 Dec 1893


SCHIDLER OTTO,  Sep 1900 Jul 1902


SCHIMMER NOEL,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926 Obituary
1932


SCHLEE JOHN,  Jan 1908 Dec 1909


SCHLEICHER JOHN,  Sep 1885 Feb 1896


SCHOFIELD JOSEPH,  Apr 1862 Jun 1862


SCHOFIELD ALFRED,  Jan 1867 Jun 1868


SCHOFIELD WILLIAM,  Jan 1901 Jul 1904 Lost At Sea KIlled in Action WWI

SCHOFIELD MALCOLM,  Sep 1958 Dec 1960


SCHOFIELD TIMOTHY,
G
May 1963 Mar 1965 Joined from
Creighton School
Carlisle


SCHOLEFIELD WILLIAM,  Apr 1898 Apr 1900


SCHON PERCY,
FHALES
Jul 1879 Dec 1880


SCHONER LUDWIG,
J.
Sep 1889 Jul 1891


SCHUNK JOHN,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SCLATER ERLING,  May 1922 Aug 1922 Obituary
1922


SCOBY GEORGE, STAMPER Jan 1897 Jul 1899 Bengal Pilot Service

SCOBY ALFRED,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907


SCOTT CHARLES,  Dec 1861 Dec 1863


SCOTT MUSURO,  Sep 1861 Jun 1863


SCOTT VICTOR,  Dec 1864 Dec 1866


SCOTT FREDERICK,  Mar 1865 Dec 1866


SCOTT ADAM,  Jun 1873 Nov 1875


SCOTT ARTHUR,  Dec 1873 Dec 1875


SCOTT LESLIE,  Jan 1873 Dec 1874


SCOTT WILLIAM,  Apr 1877 Jul 1879


SCOTT CLAUDE, LASCALLES Oct 1881 Apr 1882


SCOTT RICHARD,  Feb 1890 Dec 1890


SCOTT COLLIN, STACEY, GUILLUM
Feb 1892 Dec 1893 Service in
Indian Navies


SCOTT LAURANCE, LOVELL Sep 1892 Jul 1894 July 7th May 1900 reported from BISS Upada at Calcutta that he had been ferrying troops from India to South Africa since October 1899 Service in the Boer War
SCOTTCHARLES, ARTHURFeb1895Dec1896RIM
1924
Service in Indian NaviesCdr RIM






Service in The Inland Water Transport Service, Iraq

SCOTT WILLIAM,  Apr 1897 Apr 1899


SCOTT GEORGE,  Jan 1901 Nov 1901


SCOTT THOMAS,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907


SCOTT DOUGLAS,
D. (or W?)
Sep 1909 Jul 1912 Confirmed
1912


SCOTT THOMAS,  May 1913 Apr 1915


SCOTT BERNARD,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919


SCOTT IRVINE,  May 1919 Apr 1921 Newspaper Article 1
Newspaper Article 2 and  photo

SCOTT CUTHBERT,  May 1922 Apr 1924


SCOTT STUART, WILLIAM, ANTHONY Sep 1924 Aug 1926 Joined from
Newcastle High School
Staffs
1926 photo in
Image Archive
Father
worked for
Rhodesian Railways






1926 April
Boxing



SCOTT WILLIAM,  Sep 1925 Dec 1927


SCOTT ALEXANDER,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931


SCOTT PETER,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938


SCOTT JAMES,
F
Apr 1941 Apr 1943 Crossed The Bar
2010
1957 serving as Asst Head Stevedore in Auckland for Shaw Saville

SCOTT PATRICK,  Sep 1941 Jul 1943


SCOTT MICHAEL,  Sep 1943 Dec 1945


SCOTT MICHAEL,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948


SCOTT PETER,  May 1951 Jul 1953


SCOTT DAVID,  Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Chief Cadet Captain Joined from
Rugby School
SCC Hold
SCOTT HUGH,  May 1952 Apr 1954
Crossed The Bar
2016

SCOTT COLIN,
MacDOUGALL
Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Joined from
Rugby School
Sailing
Colours
Mid
RNR









Capt Price Prize
1954
Special Prize for
Most Efficient Cadet captain 1954
SCOTT ALEXANDER,
GILBERT
(Wog)
May 1955 Apr 1958 Joined from
Comboni Boys School
Port Sudan, Egypt
DoB
21 Jun1941
Aden
Joined
Fearless & Keen






OCs
Out of Africa

Father
Master Mariner

SCOTT FREDERICK,  May 1955 Apr 1957


SCOTT SPENCER,  Jan 1957 Dec 1958


SCOTT MICHAEL,  May 1959 Apr 1961


SCOTT PATRICK,  May 1959 Apr 1960


SCOTT PETER,  Jan 1959 Apr 1962


SCOTT
(Scotty)
PATRICK, HAROLD May 1962 Mar 1965
Master
Caledonian McBrayne
Scrum Half
Colts XV
SCOTT CHRISTOPHER, SPENCER Sep 1964 Aug 1966


SCOTT MALCOLM,  Apr 1964 Jul 1967


SCOTT KIRK,  Jan 1968 Dec 1971


SCOURFIELD DAVID,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945


SCOURFIELD DAVID,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945


SCOWCROFT JASON,  Sep 1938 Aug 1940


SCRIVENER GREGORY,
E
Feb 1902 Dec 1903 Obituary
The Cadet 1961
Runner up for King's Gold Medal
Lived Sydney Australia
SCRIVENSJOHN, Jan1945Dec1946


SCUDAMORE JOHN,
HARRIE, HOWARD
Sep 1890 Dec 1892 Joined from
RN School
Enfield

Extra Certificate






Ourtline of
Will

Registration card
DSC RD






Lost At Sea Obituary
1936
Record
of
Death 01

SCUDAMORE BASIL,  Jan 1901 Apr 1901


SCULLY CYRIL, 
HEIL
(Neil)
May 1951 Dec 1953 Crossed The Bar 6th April 1987
at the very young age of only 49
Photo
1951
Londonderry Model School pre Conway
SCUTHWOOD JOHN,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957


SEABRIGHT RICHARD,  Jan 1952 Dec 1953


SEABROOKE PETER,  Jan 1960 Dec 1961 Bibliography Marriage
1967

SEAF CHARLES,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950


SEALE EDWARD,  Feb 1886 Dec 1887


SEALY FRANCIS,
W.
Sep 1902 Jul 1904 Mention 1911 in Wycliffe Hall, Oxford
WWI Service in Gallipoli
SEAGRAVETHOMAS, GEORGE Jun
1877Jul
1879Obituary
1941


SEAMAN HENRY,  May 1918 Jul 1919


SEAMPTON RAYMOND,  May 1915 Dec 1915


SEARLE JOHN,  Apr 1903 Dec 1904


SEARLE CHARLES,
H.
Sep 1909 Apr 1910


SEASAUCKE HENRY,  Apr 1862 Jul 1864


SEATON TERANCE,  Sep 1950 Aug 1952


SEATTLE WILLIAM,  Aug 1879 Jul 1881


SECCOMBE STANLEY,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945


SEDDON JAMES,  Sep 1968 Jul 1972


SEDGWICK PETER,  Sep 1946 Dec 1948 Obituary
The Cadet 1968


SEEDHOUSE GERALD, BRADFORD (Speedy)
Jan 1942 Apr 1943 Crossed The Bar
30 Jun 2015

Bugler
SEGAR MICHAEL,  Sep 1947 Apr 1949 Crossed thre Bar 1991
Memorial plaque on Bangor Pier by the Conway Memorial Window

SEGRAVE THOMAS, GEORGE Jun 1877 Jul 1878 CBE Kt
OBE
Shipping Surveyor & Advisor, India Office London 1918






Service in
Indian Navies


SEIFERT EMIL,
PARKER
Apr 1888 Apr 1890
Member of
The League

SEIGNOURET AUDRE,  Sep 1883 Jul 1885


SEILON JOHN, COMDIREN Jan 1956 Dec 1957


SELBY HAROLD,  Sep 1907 Jul 1910 Service in
the Boer War


SELBY-SMITH JEREMY, ROBERT Jan 1943 Jul 1944 Lost At Sea Obituary
The Cadet 1954

SELBY-SMITH GEORGE, HOWARD Jan 1941 Dec 1942 Lived  Easkey, Co. Sligo, Eire
Crossed the Bar
Aug 2016
Service in Indian Navies
SELWYN KEITH,  Jul 1874 Jun 1876


SERGAUTSON REGINALD,  Nov 1878 Dec 1879


SERGENT CHAS., EDMUNDS Sep 1914 Dec 1916 Service in
Indian Navies


SEROPIAN CHARLES,
D.
Sep 1907 Jul 1911


SESSIONS
ANTHONY, WILLIAM
Jan
1956
Dec
1957
Vancouver Maritime Museum
Nelson Papers 1
Nelson Papers
2
SETH DOUGLAS, MARTIN Apr 1898 Apr 1900 Bengal Pilot Service

SETZ ROBERT,  Sep 1966 Apr 1967


SEVAINE JOHN,  Jun 1862 Jun 1863


SEVERN NORMAN,  May 1930 Apr 1932


SEVERUE ALBERT,  Feb 1862 Dec 1863


SEVERUE FREDERICK,  Aug 1863 Jul 1864


SEWELL HORACE,  Feb 1903 Feb 1903


SEWELL WALTER, ANDREW Sep 1944 Jul 1946


SEYBOLD WILLIAM, NELSON
(Bill)
Jan 1948 Dec 1949 Crossed The Bar IoM
25 Jul 2014
Bibliography
SEYMAN GEORGE, BARRY Jan 1943 Dec 1944 Correction to Obituary
The Cadet 2013


SEYMOUR JOHN,  Jul 1876 Jul 1879


SEYMOUR NEVILLE,  Sep 1911 Aug 1913 Lost At Sea Killed in   Action WWI
WWI Service at Jutland
SEYMOUR ANTHONY,  Jan 1945 Dec 1947 SCC
Port Fore


SHACKER JOHN,
G.
Sep 1899 Jul 1901


SHADWELL LOGAN,
J.
Jan 1900 Jun 1900


SHAND ANTHONY,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Chief Cadet Captain

SHANKS CYRIL,  Sep 1913 Apr 1917


SHANKS PETER,
HUGH, PATTISON
Sep 1963 Jul 1965 Joined from
Rochdale Grammar School

Brother of Paul
SHANKS PAUL,
HUGH, PATTISON
Jan 1964 Jul 1965 Joined from
Rochdale Technical School

Brother of Peter
SHANLEY JOHN,  May 1955 Apr 1957


SHANLEY LEONNARD,  Feb 1956 Jul 1957


SHANNON WILLIAM,  Jan 1926 Dec 1927


SHANNON GORDON, ASHWORTH Sep 1930 Aug 1932 Image Archive
Art Gallery


SHANNON RICHARD,  Jan 1960 Aug 1962


SHANNON CHRISTOPHER,  May 1961 Apr 1964 Crossed The Bar 2013


SHANOCK RICHARD,  Apr 1939 Apr 1941


SHANON WILLIAM,  Jan 1904 Dec 1905


SHAPLAND THOMAS,  Sep 1883 Dec 1895


SHAPLES JOHN,  Sep 1917 Jul 1919


SHARIF CHARLES,  Jul 1860 Aug 1862


SHARK STEPHEN,  Jan 1958 Dec 1960


SHARMAN WENTWORTH, MASON Aug 1872 Jul 1874


SHARMAN JOSEPH,  Feb 1892 Dec 1893


SHARMAN HENRY,  Jan 1926 Aug 1928


SHARP DAVIE,  Aug 1865 Jul 1966


SHARP ARTHUR,  Jan 1920 Apr 1921


SHARP ROBERT, EWELL
BISTLES
Sep 1931 Dec 1933


SHARP JOHN,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955


SHARPE RICHARD,  Jan 1870 Dec 1871


SHARPE LYNDBROOKE,  Mar 1872 Apr 1873


SHARPE ERNEST,  Oct 1890 Jul 1891


SHARPE FREDERICK,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907


SHARPE BARRY,  Jan 1955 Dec 1956


SHARPE-HILL ROBERT, QUESTED Jan 1950 Apr 1952


SHARPLES WILLIAM,  Nov 1880 May 1882


SHARPLES HENRY,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901


SHARPLEY ROBERT,  Jan 1900 Jul 1902


SHARROCK ERIC,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944


SHATTOCK JOHN,  Sep 1877 Oct 1878


SHATTOCK ERNEST,  Sep 1891 Jul 1893


SHATTOCK ROBERT,  May 1922 Aug 1922


SHAUD WILLIAM,  Nov 1866 Oct 1868


SHAW THOMAS,  Jan 1870 Dec 1870


SHAW ROBERT,  Feb 1892 Apr 1894


SHAW GEOFFREY,  Sep 1914 Apr 1916


SHAW BASIL,  Jan 1919 Dec 1921


SHAW LEONARD,  Jan 1920 Dec 1921


SHAW HENRY,  Sep 1921 Jul 1923


SHAW TERRENCE,  Jan 1930 Dec 1931


SHAW TREVOR,  Jan 1931 Dec 1932


SHAW JOHN,  Sep 1933 Jan 1935


SHAW WILLIAM,  May 1933 Aug 1935 Obituary
1939
Killed in Action WWII

SHAW JACK,  Sep 1935 Aug 1937


SHAW MAURICE,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938


SHAW JOHN,  Apr 1940 Jul 1940


SHAW WILLIAM,
(Bill)
Jan 1942 Dec 1943 Obituary
Born Crete
Burma Oil Co
SHAW STANLEY,  Apr 1946 Apr 1947


SHAW DAVID,  Apr 1950 Dec 1951 Image Archive Art Gallery

SHAW DAVID, MICHAEL, MASON Sep 1954 Aug 1956 Lost At Sea Obituary
Books
About Him
SHAW GRANT,  Jan 1955 Dec 1957


SHAW ANTHONY,  Jan 1959 Dec 1960


SHAW COLIN,  Apr 1964 Apr 1967


SHAW SIMON, HOLLAND Sep 1968 Jul 1970


SHAWEROSS BARRIE,  Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Joined from
Knutsford Colleg


SHEAKFIELD HUBERT,  Oct 1884 Jul 1888


SHEARME CHARLES, WILLIAM Sep 1884 Jul 1886 Obituary
1937
Service in Indian Navies
SHEBBEANE LAURENCE,
H.
Feb 1896 Dec 1897


SHEEL ROBERT,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891


SHEIL RICHARD,  Feb 1898 Oct 1900 Crossed The Bar
4 Jul 1948
Harbour Master Dun Laoghaire 1938-48

SHEIL DAVID,  Sep 1947 Jul 1949


SHEKLETON JOSEPH,  Sep 1871 Dec 1873 Obituary
1914


SHELBOURNE CHRISTOPHER,  Sep 1965 Dec 1967










SHELDON ALFRED,  Jan 1911 Dec 1912


SHELDRAKE JOHN, FREDERIC Sep 1952 Jul 1954 Joined from
Christ's College
Finchley

Crossed The Bar
22 Nov 2020
Extra
Passing Out Certificate






Club President

SHELDRICK REGINALD,
JAMES
Jan 1897 Dec 1898 Joined from
Raleigh College Brixton
Service in the Boer War
Extra
Passing Out Certificate









SHELL VINCENT,  May 1966 May 1967


SHELMERDENE ERIC,
S.
Apr 1898 Apr 1900


SHELSON PETER,  Sep 1966 Jul 1969


SHENDAN ALGERMON,  May 1926 Apr 1928


SHENTON JOHN,
T
Oct 1875 Dec 1877 Crossed The Bar Jul 1950
Obituary 1951
SHENTON PHILIP,  Jan 1967 Jul 1970


SHEPARD FRANK,  Apr 1878 Dec 1880


SHEPARD JOHN,  Jan 1940 Jul 1942


SHEPHED ERIC,
M.
Sep 1901 Jul 1904


SHEPHERD LIONEL,  Sep 1901 Jul 1903


SHEPHERD THOMAS,
A
Apr 1904 Apr 1906 Letter from Marmagoa


SHEPHERD LAURENCE,
H.
Sep 1907 Jul 1909


SHEPHERD LIONEL,  Sep 1928 Dec 1930


SHEPHERD
JOHN
INGLIS

1940

1942
Lost At Sea HMS Mars Casualty List

SHEPHERDPETER, HADLEYMay1955Jul1957


SHEPHERD CHRISTOPHER,  May 1957 Apr 1960 Obituary
The Cadet 1971


SHEPPARD ALFRED, WINTER Apr 1882 Jun 1884


SHEPPARD JOHN,  Jan 1939 Apr 1941


SHERIDAN RICHARD,  Sep 1963 Dec 1965 Joined from Shiplake Hall School
Henley on Thames


SHERLOCK RICHARD,  Sep 1884 Jul 1886


SHERRARD THOMAS,  Mar 1868 Apr 1870


SHERRIFF MEDWIN,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944


SHERRY PETER,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957


SHERWELL HAROLD,
N
May 1918 Jul 1920 Lost At Sea Wreck Report
Crews'
Memorial






Obituary
1947


SHERWOOD MICHAEL,  Sep 1937 Aug 1939 Obituary
2009

Port Line
SHEWELL HENRY
Sep 1922 Aug 1924 Confirmation Appointed
Mid RNR
1924

SHIEL CECIL,
P
Oct 1896 Oct 1898 Obituary
1950


SHIELRICHARD Feb1898Oct1900Obituary
1948


SHIELD EDWIN,  Sep 1909 Feb 1910


SHIELDS EDWIN,  May 1957 Mar 1960


SHILSON WALTER,  Feb 1895 Nov 1896


SHILSON HAROLD,  Feb 1890 Nov 1891


SHILSTON ERNEST Feb 1883 Jul 1885 Joined from
Liskeard Grammar School

Notice of death
Lost At Sea
SHILSTON PRINCE,  Feb 1884 Jul 1886


SHIRES GEOFFREY,  Apr 1947 Apr 1949 Crossed The Bar
15 Oct 2014
Chief Cadet Captain
SHOESMITH KENNETH, DENTON
Sep 1906 Jul 1908 Shoesmith Society & Links to posters
Obituary 1939
RMSP Co






Biography
Works of Art
& Photo
Books
About Him






Works in Public Ownership
Image Archive Art Gallery Profile by Liverpool Society for Nautical Research
SHONE RICHARD, EDWARD Jul 1880 Jun 1882 Service in The Inland Water Transport Service, Iraq

SHORT EDGAR,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901


SHORT
(Hassard-Short)
JOHN, HASSARD Apr 1904 Jul 1906 1906
Main Prize
1906
MMSA
Silver Medal


1906
Rankin Prize for signals







Joined from
Stublington House School, Fareham
Attended
Trinity College, Glenalmond
Extra Passing Out Certificate







Navy List
Dec 1918
Transferred to RN in WWI
1934 Letter about service in the RN






London Gazette
June 1952

National Archives
Joined
HMS Bristol
21 Aug 1913
01







Captain HMS Scourge
2 Sep 1918

Captain
HMS Panther
(no record of this found)
Captain 
HMS Seal
(no record of this found)







Retired from RN
23rd Feb 1934



SHORT JACK,
BUSKITT
Jan 1915 Dec 1916


SHORTER WILLIAM,  Sep 1928 Dec 1930


SHORTHOUSE FREDERICK,
J.
Jan 1899 Dec 1900


SHORTLAND DAVID,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948


SHORTRIDGE RICHARD, LEECH May 1877 Jul 1979


SHRUBSOLE HUGH,  Sep 1966 Jul 1968


SHUKER MICHAEL,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957


SHULDHAM HERBERT,
D.
Mar 1875 Jul 1876


SHULS EDWARD,  Jan 1900 Dec 1901


SHUTE GEORGE,  Feb 1871 Dec 1872


SIBBALD CAMPBELL,  Sep 1943 Jul 1945


SIBBALD WILLIAM,  0 0 0 0


SIBLEY STEPHEN,  Apr 1898 Apr 1900


SIBSON IAN,  Sep 1946 Dec 1948 Junior School Prize Dec 1946


SIDDALL WILLIAM,  Sep 1947 Jul 1949 Died March 2014


SIDDELL JOSEPH,  Sep 1909 Jul 1912


SIDEBOTTOM HENRY,  Oct 1876 Jul 1878


SIDGWICK ARTHUR,  Jun 1877 Jul 1979


SIFFWELL HENRY,  Sep 1902 Dec 1903


SIGLEY NORMAN,  Sep 1946 Jul 1947


SILLEM FRANK,  Jan 1906 Jul 1908


SILVERS GEORGE,  Sep 1945 Jul 1946









































SIM JOHN, CHURCHILL Sep 1921 Aug 1923



SIMCOCK ARTHUR,  Sep 1914 Feb 1916



SIMCOCKS DAVID,  Mar 1868 Jun 1869



SIMKINS JOHN, BENJAMIN May 1959 Apr 1962



SIMKINS PETER,  Jan 1963 Apr 1966



SIMMONDS FRANCIS,  Sep 1945 Apr 1948



SIMMONDS DAVID,  May 1952 Oct 1952



SIMMONS PAUL,  Sep 1965 May 1966



SIMMONS STUART,  Sep 1968 Jul 1971 Joined from
Winchmore Hill. Secondary School



SIMMS CHARLES,  Jan 1914 Aug 1915



SIMMS WILLIAM,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959 Marriage
1964
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SIMON MICHAEL,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



SIMON JOHN,  Jan 1961 Jul 1964 Member of The Scorpians
Scorpians Photos
SCC Band
Joined
BP Tankers
SIMONET ALFRED,
DYER
Oct 1885 Oct 1897 Lost At Sea
Obituary
1899
Birth & Baptism in Jersey
Notice of
Death

SIMONS EZRA,  Jan 1860 Dec 1861



SIMONS BESTIAM, JOHN, THOMPSON May 1921 Apr 1923 Bengal Pilot Service


SIMPSON JOSEPH,  Jun 1862 Dec 1863



SIMPSON JOHN,  Sep 1885 Jul 1897



SIMPSON WILLIAM,  Sep 1886 Dec 1886



SIMPSON JOHN,  Feb 1889 Apr 1890



SIMPSON LANCELOT,  Jan 1912 Dec 1913



SIMPSON GERALD,  Jan 1917 0 0



SIMPSON EUSTICE, DOUGLAS Sep 1922 Dec 1923



SIMPSON HAROLD,  Sep 1940 Mar 1941



SIMPSON STUART,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953



SIMPSON THURSTAN,  Jan 1959 Apr 1962



SIMPSON CHRISTOPHER,  Sep 1962 Jul 1965



SIMPSON 'SANDY' MALCOLM,  May 1962 Aug 1966 Profile


MCIMgt, FRGS
SIMPSON BERNARD,  Jan 1965 Dec 1967



SIMS FREDERICK,  May 1878 Dec 1880



SIMS JAMES,  Feb 1887 Dec 1888



SIMS CHARLES, EDWARD Sep 1900 Jul 1902 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI in Bayano
Sub Lt RNR Brother of Leonard
SIMS LEONARD,  Sep 1903 Apr 1906 Died on Service, Quebec Military Hospital
26th Nov 1917
Served in destroyers
Actg Lt RN
Brother of Charles
SIMS CHARLES,
E
Sep 1906 Jul 1908 Marriage
1924
Staff RNC Dartmouth 1926
Lt RN
SIMSON CHARLES, ERSKINE Jan 1900 Apr 1902 Lost At Sea Death Notice 1909


SINCLAIR CHARLES, GEORGE Jan 1878 Dec 1880 Service in Indian Navies

Cdr RIM
SINCLAIR BOYD,  Apr 1880 Apr 1882



SINCLAIR JOSEPH, COLUMBIA
G.
Dec 1880 Jul 1883



SINCLAIR DOUGLAS,  Sep 1903 Jul 1905 Mentioned in a letter 1908

5th Offr P&O 1908
SINCLAIR CHARLES,  Jan 1941 Apr 1942 Joined from Campbell College Belfast
School of Combined Operations, Fremlington, N. Devon, 1950
Captain
Royal Signals
SINCLAIR ALEXANDER,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SINCOCK ALAN,  Jan 1942 Dec 1943



SINGLETON HERBERT,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SINKINS MICHAEL,  May 1958 Apr 1961



SINKINSON GRAHAM,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SINMATT HERBERT,  Sep 1887 Jul 1889
SPO Port Fore


SINNOTT BRIAN,  Jan 1967 Mar 1970 Profile
1
Profile
2


SISSON REGINALD,  Jun 1880 Jul 1882



SITWELL CECIL,  Jan 1874 Apr 1876



SIVELL ALFRED,
G
Oct 1892 Jul 1893 Marriage
1914


Canadian Overseas Forces
SIVEWRIGHTROBERT, HENRY,
P, 
Sep1909Jul
1912Marriage
1922



SKELLERN ARTHUR,  Jan 1947 Dec 1948



SKELTON HARRY,  Apr 1909 Apr 1910



SKELTON PAUL,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



SKILL CHARLES,  Apr 1862 Apr 1864



SKILLINGHAM MICHAEL,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SKILLITER JOHN,  Jul 1863 Jul 1864



SKINNER ALEXANDER,  Sep 1914 Apr 1916



SKINNER BERNARD,  Sep 1916 Jul 1918



SKINNER BERNARD,
M
(Bill)
Jan 1931 Dec 1932 Lost At Sea Obituary Yangtze Incident Lt Cdr RN






RN Career & Photo
Obituary 1951 HMS Concord's participation
Hansard






Photos 01



SKIRVING
ROBERT, SCOTT Feb 1875 Jul 1875 Bibliography Aged 93 and living Sydney NSW in 1954 Obituary The Cadet 1956 01
Obituary The Cadet 1956 02






Eastman's Naval Academy prior to Conway
Service in the Boer War Edinburgh Medical School
Two voyages under sail before coming ashore






Served in the Boer War
RAMC Western Front &  Millbank in WWI
Book "Love & Longitude" 1901
ISBN-10: 1152396579
ISBN-13: 978-1152396579ISBN-10: 1152396579
ISBN-13: 978-1152396579







Various papers held by the State Library NSW
Profile & Photo
MB ChM Edin (1881) MB
ad eundem gradum Syd (1888) FRACS (1928) FRACP (1938) (Foundation) FRCS (1953)
Royal Australian College of Physicans






Lecture to King Alfred Hopsital, Sydney
Talk to the Sydney Universirty Medical Society Memoirs 1859 to 1956
Profile and Portrait in Oils
SKOTTOWE WILLIAM,  Aug 1862 Jun 1864



SLACK LEONARD,  Jan 1945 Apr 1947


Joined Harrison Line
SLADE FREDERICK,
P.
Jan 1905 Dec 1906 Whereabouts
in 1932



SLADE SIDNEY,  Sep 1917 Dec 1919



SLADE JOSEPH,  May 1920 Aug 1922


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SLADE GEOFFREY,  Sep 1922 Dec 1924



SLADE PHILIP, JOHN Jan 1958 Dec 1960



SLADE CHARLES,  Sep 1962 Dec 1964



SLATER JOHN,  Apr 1902 Apr 1904



SLATER ANTHONY, HERBERT, MURRAY Sep 1939 Aug 1941 Obituary
2010
Born Burma
BC Ferries
RCN
SLEE CHRISTOPHER, VICTOR Sep 1953 Jul 1955
Mention re Slash Creek

SLEIGH GERVASE,  May 1868 Dec 1868



SLESSOR ANTHONY,  May 1918 Jul 1920



SLOAN
ROY








SLOANE CHARLES,  Sep 1936 Aug 1937



SLOPER HERBERT,  Aug 1859 Jun 1860 "An active intelligent lad, "very willing" in a sailor's acceptance of the phrase"


SLY LESLIE, TILLMAN Sep 1920 Aug 1922 Obituary
The Cadet 1960
Deputy Harbourmaster Dover
Trinity House Supt of Pilots Dover thern IoW
Cdr RD RNR






Extra Master
Assoc RINA

Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SMALL THOMAS, MALCOLM Apr 1941 Apr 1943



SMALL DAVID,  Sep 1958 Jul 1960



SMALLBONE WILLIAM,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901



SMALLEY JOSEPH,  Jan 1905 Dec 1906


Joined
Chadwick & Wainright
ship Frances Fisher

SMALLEY BRIAN, CYRIL,  Apr 1947 Apr 1949 Obituary

United Arab Shipping
Joined
Shell Tankers
SMELLIZ ARCHIBALD,  Sep 1914 Aug 1915



SMETHAM HERBERT,  Jul 1870 Jul 1873



SMILEY DAVID,  May 1956 Apr 1959
Profile

Business
Term Page Autobiography






Experiences in the Western Pacific
01

Experiences in the Western Pacific
02
Experiences in the Western Pacific
03
Master of Moanaroi
Gilbert & Ellice Islands
Wholesale C-operative Society
SMITH BERTIE,  Jan 1908 Dec 1909



SMITH EVELYN,
H.
Jan 1908 Dec 1909



SMITH PATRICK,  Sep 1908 Jul 1911



SMITH ROBERT,  Sep 1908 Jul 1910



SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1860 Apr 1861



SMITH HENRY, CHRISTOPHER Jul 1861 Jul 1862



SMITH HOWARD,  Nov 1861 Dec 1863



SMITH DANIEL,  Oct 1863 Dec 1865



SMITH EDMUND,  Dec 1864 Dec 1866



SMITH JOHN,  Jan 1864 Dec 1865



SMITH WILLIAM,  Apr 1865 Dec 1865 Obituary
The Cadet 1932 Pt 1
Obituary
The Cadet 1932 pt 2


SMITH JOHN,  Feb 1867 Jun 1868



SMITH HENRY,  Jul 1868 Aug 1870



SMITH THOMAS,  Apr 1868 Apr 1870



SMITH CHARLES,  Apr 1871 Mar 1872



SMITH JAMES,  Aug 1871 Jul 1873



SMITH NEUNBERG,  Aug 1871 Mar 1872



SMITH WILLIAM,  Feb 1876 Dec 1877



SMITH WILLIAM,  Oct 1877 Oct 1879



SMITH HERBERT,  Feb 1880 Dec 1881



SMITH FREDERICK,  Feb 1881 Dec 1882



SMITH HUGH,  Apr 1882 Jul 1884



SMITH WILFRED,  Sep 1882 Jul 1884



SMITH LEWIS, BROOKE Sep 1893 Jul 1895



SMITH WILLIAM,
SMITH
Sep 1884 Dec 1886



SMITH DOUGLAS,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896



SMITH ALBERT,  Sep 1886 Jul 1888 Bengal Pilot Service


SMITH HENRY,
P
BASDEN
Feb 1886 Dec 1887 Profile Union Castle


DSO
SMITH HORACE,  Sep 1887 Jul 1889



SMITH JOHN,
ARTHUR
Feb 1887 Jul 1889 Death Notice
1918
SPO
Stbd Fxl

Lt Cdr RNR
SMITH CHARLES, GRANT Apr 1888 Jul 1890 Obituary
1948
Member of
The League
Lt Cdr RNR Joined
Orient Line
SMITH HAMBLETON,  Feb 1888 Mar 1890
Member of
The League

Joined
Marpesia

Gracie Beazley & Co
SMITH ERNEST,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



SMITH ANNESLEY,
D.S.
Feb 1890 Jul 1892


A Smith CN (wrong initials) of 1890-92 died in 1963
SMITH C, GILBERT, EDWARD Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Northbeach Grammar School


A Smith CN (wrong initials) of 1890-92 died in 1963
SMITH JOHN,
MORTON
Apr 1891 Jul 1893



SMITH HERBERT, ALDERSON Apr 1892 Apr 1893 Obituary
1936



SMITH ARTHUR,  Apr 1899 Apr 1901



SMITH GEORGE,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901



SMITH JAMES,  Sep 1899 Dec 1901



SMITH RICHARD,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901



SMITH ALFRED,  Sep 1901 Jun 1904



SMITH ALBERT,  Oct 1902 Oct 1904



SMITH HARRY,  Feb 1903 Dec 1904



SMITH JON,  Apr 1905 Apr 1907



SMITH RADMOR,  Sep 1905 Jul 1907



SMITH ARCHIBALD, FISHER Apr 1907 Apr 1909



SMITH
B. A.
Jan
1908
Dec
1909
Death Notice
1910



Joined
SS Beckenham

SMITH GEORGE,
H.
Apr 1909 Apr 1911



SMITH LAURENCE,
H. (or P?)
Jul 1910 Dec 1911 In NSW, Australia 1913


SMITH GEORGE,
B.
Sep 1911 Aug 1913



SMITH THOMAS,  Sep 1911 Dec 1913 Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI
WWI Service at Jutland Mid RNR






Imperial War Museum



SMITH BRIDGEMAN, ROCHFORD MORDAUNT May 1912 Dec 1915 See Mordaunt-Smith



SMITH RONALD,  May 1912 Dec 1915



SMITH FRANCIS,  May 1913 Apr 1915



SMITH JAMES,  Jan 1913 Aug 1915



SMITH DONALD,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918



SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1917 Jul 1919



SMITH BERNARD,
E
May 1919 Apr 1921 Obituary
1925



SMITH FRANK, CHARLETON Jan 1919 Apr 1919



SMITH ROGER,  May 1920 Aug 1922



SMITH FRANK,  May 1921 Apr 1923



SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1921 Dec 1922



SMITH GEORGE,  May 1921 Dec 1923



SMITH VIVIAN,
 FUNGE
Jan 1921 Dec 1922
Commodore
British Tankers


Captain of
HMS Evenlode

RN Career in U_Boat.net
T/Actg Lt Cdr RNR









DSO RD
SMITH WILLIAM,  Jan 1921 Dec 1922



SMITH ERIC,  Jan 1923 Apr 1925



SMITH HERBERT,  May 1923 Apr 1925



SMITH STANLEY,  May 1923 Apr 1925 Whereabouts
in 1932



SMITH TREVOR, WILLIAM
LEWIS
Jan 1924 Aug 1926



SMITH ALBERT, EDWARD Jan 1925 Dec 1926 Best man @ Bottonley's wedding 1941


SMITH HENRY,  Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SMITH JOSEPH,
LAMB
Sep 1925 Aug 1927



SMITH WILLIAM,  May 1925 Apr 1927



SMITH HAROLD,  Sep 1927 Aug 1930



SMITH BASIL,  Sep 1928 Aug 1930



SMITH NEVIL,
W
Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Marriage
1941
Whereabouts
in 1932

Joined
British Tanker Co
SMITH JOHN,  Apr 1929 Apr 1931



SMITH SYDNEY,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931



SMITH ROBERT,  Jan 1930 May 1930



SMITH RICHARD,  May 1931 May 1934



SMITH JOHN, DUGGAN- Sep 1933 Aug 1935



SMITH
later Duggan-Smith
PETER, DUGGAN Jan 1933 Dec 1935 Bibliography
DFC
Sqn Ldr RNZAF
SMITH LIAM,  Sep 1936 Dec 1938



SMITH JAMES, FRASER Sep 1937 Apr 1939



SMITH JOHN, HOUGHSAN Sep 1937 0 0



SMITH CHARLES,  Apr 1940 Apr 1942


Younger brother of Geoffrey and older brother of Roger (48-49)
SMITH GEOFFREY (Geoff)
Apr 1940 Apr 1942 Obituary
2012

Obituary
The Cadet 2013

Lt RNR & RCNR
Older brother of Charles and Roger (48-49)






March Shipping, Montreal



SMITH PETER,  Sep 1941 Apr 1944



SMITH SIDNEY, JAWETT Sep 1941 Dec 1943



SMITH DAVID,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944 Joined from Windsor School
Chief Cadet Captain
1944
King's Gold Medalist
1944

Joined
RNR






Obit
The Cadet 1

Obit
The Cadet 2

Captain RN
Club President






Obituary
Northern Echo 1
Obituary Northern Echo 2
Obituary Northern Echo 3
OBE     FNI






Obituary Trincomalee Trust
Obituary Trinity House Obituary Daily Telegraph Obituary Telegraph 2
SMITH GEORGE,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SMITH WILLIAM,  Jan 1943 Dec 1944



SMITH JULIAN,  May 1944 Jul 1946



SMITH MICHAEL,  Sep 1944 Jul 1946



SMITH DENNIS,  Jan 1945 Dec 1946


Joined P&O Line
SMITH JOHN,  Sep 1945 Jul 1946



SMITH PHILLIP,  Apr 1946 Apr 1948



SMITH RICHARD,  Sep 1947 Apr 1950



SMITH BRIAN,  Jan 1948 Jul 1949



SMITH MALCOLM, DALGLEISH Jan 1948 Dec 1949



SMITH ROGER,  Apr 1948 Apr 1949


Younger brother of Charles and Geoff (40-42)
SMITH BRIAN,  Sep 1949 Aug 1951



SMITH ERIC, CAMERON Sep 1949 Aug 1951 Obituary
2015

MM
Joined
Blue Star Line
SMITH GORDON,  Sep 1949 Aug 1951



SMITH ANTHONY, LESLIE May 1951 Jul 1953



SMITH CHRISTOPHER,  May 1951 Jul 1953 Service in the Falklands War
QGM
RFA
SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953  



SMITH DAVID,  May 1952 Nov 1953



SMITH GEOFFREY,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SMITH DAVID,  Jan 1956 Dec 1957



SMITH CHRISTOPHER,  Jan 1958 Dec 1960 Club President Club Hon Sec

2015 Presentation of the Queen's Conway Gold Medal to the Canadian Coast Guard College        
-  Award Ceremony Video of Conway Club President starts at 11.21 and of Charles (Doug) Maginley (46-49) starts at 25.37






President's Address The cadet 2015 Jul



SMITH CLIVE,  Sep 1958 Jul 1960



SMITH PETER,  May 1958 Apr 1961



SMITH PHILIP,  Sep 1958 Dec 1960



SMITH WILLIAM, EVERARD Sep 1958 Jul 1960
Crossed the Bar
20 Oct 2016


SMITH RODERICK,  Sep 1959 Aug 1961



SMITH DONALD,  Jan 1961 Apr 1964



SMITH ROBIN, GEORGE May 1961 Jul 1965



SMITH JOHN,
FREW.
May 1962 Mar 1965



SMITH NEIL,  Sep 1963 Jul 1965 Joined from
Bearsden Academy



SMITH ARCHIBALD,  Sep 1964 Aug 1966 Retirement
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2017 01
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2017 02 Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 03






Speech to the Maritime Foundation
Mention in Vintners' Company newsletter
Article "Essentials of Leadership" & Photo
Club President






BEM 2019 For Services To The RNLI
Fundraising fro the RNLI
Vice President RNLI
Worshipful Company of Shipwrights 2019 01






Mention in
The Cadet
& Photo



SMITH JAMES,  Sep 1966 Dec 1969



SMITH PAUL,
EDWARD
Sep 1967 Jul 1970



SMITH MICHAEL,
F.
Sep 1968 Jul 1971



SMITH NEIL,  Sep 1968 Jul 1972



SMITH WILLIAM,  Sep 1968 Jul 1970



SMETHURST CHARLES,  May 1957 Jul 1958 Term Page


SMOULT JAMES,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



SMYLY FREDERICK,  Jan 1901 Nov 1902 Obituary
The Cadet 1963



SMYTH WILLIAM,  Jul 1860 Mar 1861



SMYTH CHARLES,  Jun 1868 0 0



SMYTH HENRY,  Apr 1871 Apr 1873



SMYTH ARTHUR, WILLIAM, WOLFE Mar 1874 Apr 1876 Obituary
1933

Cunard Line
Cdr RD RNR
SMYTH ADRIAN,
H
Sep 1892 Jul 1894 Captin of
HMS Moldavia



SMYTH ANTHONY,  Jan 1945 Dec 1947



SMYTHE HALFORD,  Oct 1868 Dec 1869



SMYTHE WILLIAM,  Feb 1871 Dec 1872



SMYTHE JOHN,  May 1923 Apr 1925



SMYTHIES WILFRED,  Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Bedford Grammar School



SMYTHIES ERNEST, DUDLEY Sep 1901 Jul 1903 July Dec 1911 living Hastings Street, Calcutta and the British India Marine Services Club, Bombay. He was in BI's Indian Coast service between those two ports
May 1916  Captain in the King`s Royal Rifle Corps.  1916 seriously wounded while serving in the 17th Bn Leicester Rgt. He was convalescing at home at St Helenís Road Hill, Nr Bath,
1917
he was fitted with an artificial leg.
SNADDEN WILLIAM,  Jan 1906 Apr 1906



SNEEDEN ROBIN, TOWNSEND Jan
1963
Dec
1964
Joined from Pollockshields School, Glasgow Note from Ball in Robin's
QB Book


Facebook
& Photos


Joined
Blue Star Line
SNELL FREDERICK, ASMELT Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Crossed The Bar 2013


SNELLGROVE GERFFREY,  May 1927 Aug 1929



SNODGRASS ADRIAN, ARNOLD Jan 1953 Dec 1954 Joined from
Barnard School
Barnard Castle
1st XV
Colours

Joined
Ropner Line
SNOW HENRY,  Apr 1950 Apr 1952
Letter


SNOWDEN GEOFFREY,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



SOANE THOMAS,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919



SOANES TOM,  Jan 1924 Dec 1925 Confirmation Whereabouts
in 1932


SODEN CECIL,
FREETH
Feb 1886 Dec 1897



SOKOLOV MISHA
(Michael)
Jan 1939 Dec 1940 Brief Bio



SOLLEY JAMES,  Sep 1945 Dec 1947



SOLON PHILIP,  Sep 1899 Jul 1901 Mention in Letter 1902


SOMERSET FREDERICK,  Jan 1932 Dec 1934



SOMERSET JOHN,
FLOWER
Apr 1946 Sep 1947



SOMERVILLE HUGH,  Apr 1887 Dec 1888



SOMERVILLE FRANK, BOUSFIELD Sep 1912 Aug 1914 Lost At Sea
& Photo
Killed in Action WWI

Mid RNR
SOOVERE
TONU
Apr
1953
Apr
1955
Obituary


Joined
Bibby Line
SOUTHAM STEPHEN,
C
Apr 1908 Jul 1910
Evidence to the Vestis Enquiry
(requires subscription)
Master's Certificate 1924








ID Card
&
Photo
WWI
Service in Royal Engineers

WWI
Service in
Gallipoli






Lost At Sea Notice of
Death

Will
Obituary 1936
SOUTHCOMBE KENNETH, LISLE Sep 1927 Aug 1929



SOUTHERN JOHN,  Sep 1920 Aug 1922


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
SOUTHERN WALTER,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926



SOUTHERN RUSSELL,  Sep 1946 Jul 1948



SOUTHERN OWEN, STANLEY Jan 1948 Jul 1949



SOUTHWOOD GORDON,  Jan 1929 Dec 1930



SOUTHWOOD JOHN,  Sep 1955 Jul 1957



SOUTHWORTH HENRY,
J
Sep 1928 Aug 1930 Whereabouts
in 1932


Joined
British Tanker Co
SOWDEN WILLIAM,  Jan 1926 Dec 1927



SOWDEN GEORGE,  Sep 1930 Oct 1932



SOWTER MARK,  Sep 1909 Jul 1911



SPACKMAN ALEXANDER,  Feb 1886 Dec 1897



SPANEY ROBERT,  May 1920 Apr 1922



SPARKHALL HOWARD,  Jan 1960 Dec 1962



SPARLING JOHN, L. Sep 1901 Jul 1903



SPARROW CHARLES,  Apr 1892 Apr 1895



SPARROW HANCOUNT,  Jan 1899 Dec 1900



SPAUKIE GILBERT,  Aug 1872 Sep 1874



SPAULL ROLAND,  Jan 1917 Dec 1917



SPAWFORTH HARRY,  Jan 1952 Dec 1953



SPEARING GORDON,  Sep 1959 Aug 1961 Book
Bibliography


SPEDDING GEORGE,  Jan 1899 Dec 1900



SPEED ANTHONY,  Sep 1953 Jul 1955



SPEIGHT CLIFFORD,  Jan 1941 Dec 1942



SPEILS WILLIAM,  Jan 1920 Apr 1921



SPEIRS KENNETH,  Sep 1957 Jul 1959
QB Photo QB Photo Names
SPENCE JOHN,  Jan 1948 Dec 1949



SPENCER JOSEPH,  Sep 1859 0 0



SPENCER EDMUND,  Feb 1868 Dec 1870



SPENCER HUGH,  Sep 1882 Jul 1884



SPENCER JAMES, DOUGLAS Oct 1894 Oct 1896



SPENCER ROBERT, HENRY Feb 1889 Dec 1890 Lost At Sea Notice of
Death

Member of
The League
Joined the
Thoephane
Gracie, Beazley & Co
SPENCER ARTHUR,  Sep 1890 Jul 1892 Joined from
Rivington & Blackrod Grammar School



SPENCER CHARLES,  Apr 1907 Apr 1909



SPENCER FREDERIC,  May 1915 Jul 1917



SPENCER WILLIAM,  Apr 1948 Dec 1950



SPENCER TIMOTHY,  Sep 1951 Dec 1953



SPENDER FRANK,  0 0 0 0



SPICER LESLIE,  Sep 1916 Jul 1919



SPILL ROBERT,
M
LYSAGHT
Jan 1943 Dec 1944 Marriage 1947
at Frome, Somerset
Not Married! Correction 1948


SPINK THOMAS,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931 Whereabouts
in 1932


Joined
Clan Line
SPINKS ROBERT,  Jan 1931 Jul 1933



SPITTLEHOUSE JAMES,
 I
Sep 1955 Jul 1957 1963 Director Spittlehouse Caterers, Sheffield Marriage 1968


SPIVEY ANTHONY, WILLIAM
(Tony)
Sep 1946 Jul 1947 Joined from
St James Grammar School, Almondbury, Huddersfield
Gourdonstoun cadet

Joined Alfred Holt & Co
SPOFFORTH WILLIAM,  Jul 1862 Jul 1864



SPONG WILFRED, MANSON Apr 1884 Apr 1896



SPOONER JOSEPH,  Jul 1866 Dec 1866



SPOONER RICHARD,  Sep 1925 Apr 1928



SPOONER JEFFREY,  May 1956 Apr 1958



SPRAGGON THOMAS,  Jan 1905 Dec 1906


Joined
J Edgar & Co
ship Combermere






Lost At Sea Killed in Action WWI
Notice of Death
Master's
Certificate
1913

SPRAGUE STANWAY, GRAFTON Apr 1939 Jul 1941



SPRENT PETER,  Jan 1944 Dec 1945



SPRINGETT THOMAS, SPENCER Sep 1887 Jul 1889



SPRINGFIELD WILLIAM,  Sep 1899 Dec 1899



SPROFF ALLAN,  Apr 1911 Apr 1912



SPROULE ALFRED,  Nov 1868 Dec 1870



SQUIRE HERBERT,  Aug 1861 Jun 1863



SQUIRE WILLIAM,  Jan 1872 Dec 1873



SQUIRE FRANKFORT,  Apr 1909 Jul 1912



ST CLAIR HENRY, AMSWORTH,  BOWDEN Sep 1884 Jun 1887 see Bowden



ST JOHN HENRY,  Apr 1880 Apr 1882



ST JOHN CHARLES,  Apr 1906 Jun 1909



ST.GEORGE HENRY,  Jan 1861 Jun 1863



ST GEORGEALAN,
GRAHAM
Sep1945Jul1947Letter
SCC Stbd Fxl

Joined RN
STABLEFORD EDGAR,  Apr 1884 Nov 1895



STACK WALTER,  Jul 1860 Jun 1863



STACK HENRY,  Feb 1885 Dec 1896



STACEY JOHN,  Apr 1953 Apr 1955 Crossed the Bar


Joined
Alfred Holt & Co
STACYACTON, CHAPLINDec1859Dec1861



STAFFORD CARL, WALKER,  Oct 1892 Oct 1894 Joined from
Merchant Taylor's School, Crosby



STAGG HOWARD,  Sep 1954 Aug 1956



STAINES ERIC,  May 1926 Apr 1928



STALKER ALEXANDER,  Sep 1942 Aug 1944



STALL RODERICK,  Apr 1905 Jul 1906



STAMM JOHN,  Sep 1957 Dec 1959



STANDING DAVID,  Jan 1949 Aug 1951



STANDING ALAN, P Jan 1955 Dec 1956 Web Site



STANDRINGDUDLEY, HETHORNJan1899Dec1900Killed in Action
Gallipoli
 30th May 1915

War Grave Redoubt Cemetrery, Helles
Mentioned in Despatches 1915
Capt., 8th Ardwick Bn
Manchester Regt






Director
T A Standring & Co pre war
East Lancashire Centurion Lodge #2322
WWI Service in Gallipoli
STANFORD JEREMY,  Jan 1958 Dec 1959



STANLEY EDWARD,
P.
Sep 1909 Jul 1911



STANLEY FRANCIS, DAVIS
(Dave)
Sep 1941 Dec 1943 Obituary 1
(Fleet Air Arm)
Obituary  2009

Capt RN
STANLEY TIMOTHY,
GARTH
(Tim)
Jan 1961 Dec 1962 Joined from
Prince of Wales School, Nairobi
DoB
28 Oct 1944
Nairobi
OCs
Out of Africa

Joined










Member
South African Combat Shooting Club
Letter in
The Cadet

& Photo
Shooting Team
Joined
SS Nardana
in Dundee
STANNARD JOHN,  Jan 1955 Dec 1956



STANSBURY ARTHUR,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926
1931 In Liverpool and then sailing for South Africa
Joined
Shaw Savill & Albion
STANSFIELD JOHN,  Apr 1890 Dec 1891 Joined from
Leeds Grammar School



STANTIAN HART,  Feb 1883 Jul 1894



STANTON CHARLES,  Sep 1929 Aug 1931



STAPLETON NICHOLAS,  Apr 1877 Oct 1878 Letter 1913 84 Brock Street
Kingston
Ontario

Father of Nicholas (24-26)
STAPLETON GREGORY,  Aug 1878 Jul 1880 Commodore
Ceylon Imperial Lighthouse Service
Obituary 1938
Younger Brother of Trinity House
Cdr RN









Brother of Nicholas
(1877-78)
Uncle of Nicholas
(24-26)






Capt of Port of Holyhead
Naval Attache Lisbo in WWI

Two nephews were in Conway prior to 1938 (Nicholas & Robert?)
STAPLETON CHARLES,  Sep 1885 Apr 1887


Brother of Nicholas
(1877-78)
Uncle of Nicholas
(24-26)
STAPLETON NICHOLAS, JOHN May 1924 Apr 1926 Bibliography

Son of Nicholas (1877-78)
Brother of Robert (24-26)
STAPLETON ROBERT,  Sep 1926 Aug 1928


Brother of Nicholas (24-26)
STAPLETON ROBERT,  Jan 1944 Apr 1946



STARBUCK GAYER,  Oct 1875 Oct 1877



STATFORD HERBERT,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



STATHAM ANTHONY,  Apr 1950 Aug 1952 Died 2010



STAUGE LAWRENCE,  Nov 1872 Feb 1874



STAURT MICHAEL, RAMSEY Jan 1955 Dec 1957



STAUSBURY DEREK,  Jan 1962 Dec 1963



STAVELEY GEORGE,  Aug 1871 Oct 1874



STAVNULUPULO CAESAR,  Sep 1906 Dec 1907



STAWELL JOHN,
GEORGE
Mar 1872 Apr 1874



STEAD HAROLD,  Sep 1900 Jul 1902



STEARNS TERENCE,  Apr 1965 Jul 1968 Joined from
Queen's School
Rheindahlen
W Germany
Member Photographic Society
Samuelson Prize for Engineering
Joined
New Zealand Shipping Co
STEDMAN JOHN,  Sep 1937 Dec 1938



STEEL BENJAMIN,  Jan 1917 Dec 1918



STEEL CHARLES,  Sep 1920 Dec 1922



STEEL CHRISTOPHER,  May 1957 Apr 1959 Term Page


STEEL JOHN,  Sep 1960 Aug 1962



STEELE WILLIAM,  Jun 1870 Sep 1872



STEELE FREDERICK,  Jun 1879 Jul 1881



STEELE JOHN,  Sep 1950 Dec 1952



STEIL JOHN,  May 1916 Dec 1917 Chief Cadet Captain


STEINMANN LYNTON,  Sep 1938 Aug 1940



STENSON FRANCIS,
J
Feb 1892 Dec 1893 KIlled in Action WWII & Photo Attended Belvedere College, Dublin ADC King George V Commodore Clan Line 1939






Whereabouts
in 1932



STENSON MCGREGOR,  Sep 1946 Jul 1948 Whereabouts
in 1932



STEOSUS CLARLES,  Sep 1912 Aug 1914



STEPENS FRANCIS,  Jan 1900 Dec 1901



STEPHAN JOHN,
WILLIAM
Jan 1929 Dec 1930



STEPHANS JOHN,  Feb 1884 Dec 1885



STEPHANS GEORGE,  Feb 1886 0 0 Not listed in Cadet Registers



STEPHANSON GEORGE,  Sep 1941 Jul 1943



STEPHEN JOHN,  Jan 1934 Apr 1936



STEPHENS 
VINCENT, Jul1866Jun1867see  SZCZEPANORVSKI, (his actual name)



STEPHENS FRANK,  Jan 1899 Apr 1901



STEPHENS GEO,  Jan 1920 Dec 1921



STEPHENS FRANCIS,  Sep 1921 Dec 1923 Obituary
The Cadet 1966



STEPHENS RONALD,  Sep 1948 Jul 1950 Crossed The Bar
2015

Lived Australia
Senior Master, State Shipping Service (Western Australia) Joined
Blue Funnel

STEPHENS RICHARD,  May 1955 Apr 1958 Term Page


STEPHENSON JOHN,  Sep 1915 Jun 1916



STEPHENSON JOHN, BURDETT Jan 1916 Aug 1917



STEPHENSON THOMAS,  Sep 1944 Dec 1944



STEPHENSON ROBERT,  Sep 1945 Jul 1947

SCC Stbd Mizz
Joined Anglo-Saxon Shipping Co
STEPHEREON BRIAN,  Jan 1951 Dec 1952



STEVEN JOHN,  May 1954 Apr 1956



STEVEN GEORGE, MAXWELL May 1956 Apr 1958



STEVENS CHARLES,  Oct 1867 Jun 1868



STEVENS CHARLES,  Jul 1880 Dec 1881



STEVENS WILLIAM,  Sep 1883 Jul 1895



STEVENS CHARLES, WILLIAM Apr 1888 Apr 1890
Member of
The League

Joined
British Ambassador
British Shipowners & Co
STEVENS SYDNEY, THOMPSON Feb 1889 Dec 1890


Joined
the Senegal
Gilbert & Stevens 
STEVENS WILLIAM, HARRIOT Sep 1891 Jul 1893 Obituary 1941 Crossed The Bar Johannesburg SA

Diamond & Gold Mining industry
STEVENS JOHN,  Sep 1910 Dec 1913



STEVENS IAN,  Sep 1911 Dec 1911



STEVENS CHARLES,  Jan 1918 Dec 1919 Obituary
The Cadet 1971


Made Hymn Boards now in Conway Chapel
STEVENS FRANK,
KNIGHT
May 1923 Apr 1925



STEVENS PETER,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



STEVENS THOMAS,  Jan 1949 Dec 1950



STEVENS AUTHUR,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953 Crossed The Bar
2013



STEVENS RODNEY, FREDERICK May 1955 Jul 1958



STEVENSON WILLIAM,
H.
Sep 1908 Jul 1910



STEVENSON HARRY,  Aug 1871 0 0



STEVENSON JAMES,  Feb 1878 Oct 1881



STEVENSON WILLIAM,  May 1878 Dec 1881



STEVENSON WILLIAM,  Apr 1883 Jul 1895



STEVENSON CHARLES,  Sep 1884 Jul 1895



STEVENSON WILLIAM, ROBERT Sep 1943 Jul 1945 Crossed The Bar
10 May 2014



STEVENSON ROBERT,  Sep 1949 Aug 1951



STEWARD CHARLES,
C.
Apr 1894 Apr 1896 Obituary
1950
Asst Commissioner Hampshire Rover Scouts
Chairman, Darjeeling Tea Co
Indian Tea Planter
STEWARD ROBERT,
J
LOUIS
Sep 1928 Aug 1930 1931
Studying pedogogy in Paris before moving to Germany
Marriage 1935 @ Fontaine-Daniel, Mayenne, France


STEWARD JOSEPH,  Sep 1933 Aug 1935 Obituary
The Cadet 1958



STEWART JOHN,  Aug 1875 Jun 1878



STEWART JAMES,  Oct 1876 Oct 1878



STEWART ALEXANDER,  Jul 1880 Jul 1881



STEWART JAMES,  Sep 1885 Jul 1887



STEWART TREVOR,  Jan 1901 Dec 1902



STEWART JOCELYN,  Sep 1916 Apr 1919



STEWART JOHN,  Sep 1918 Dec 1920



STEWART DONALD,  Jan 1921 Dec 1923



STEWART ALLAN,  Jan 1925 Dec 1926



STEWART JAMES,  Sep 1940 Aug 1942

After RNR joined Kenyan Police
Served in RNR until Jan 44 when eyesight failed
STEWART IAIN,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953



STEWARTDAVID,
HARRY, EDWARD
Sep1970Jul1974Joined from
Stirling High School

2nd XV
Joined
Ben Line
STEWART-MUIRHEAD RAOUL, EDWARD
Feb 1894 Dec 1896 Joined from
Royal Academy, Gosport
Sussex Yeomanry in the Boer War
Service in the Boer War Iredale & Porter's ship Lodore
STEWERT DAVID,
WAINE
Sep 1945 Jul 1947 Crossed The Bar
2013

SCC Water Boat,
SCC Hold
&
SCC Pinnace
Joined Clan Line
STEYERMAN HARRY,  Apr 1889 Apr 1890



STIBBS DEREK,  Apr 1936 Apr 1938 Obituary 2009
Chief Cadet Captain
Joined
Orient Steam Navigation Co
STICKLAND ROBERT, NATHANIEL Jan 1945 Dec 1946


Joined Union Castle Line
STIRLING MARCUS, GEORGE Apr 1882 Apr 1884



STOATE GEORGE,  Dec 1859 Dec 1860



STOCKLEY DAVID, P. Sep 1969 Jul 1972



STOCKS GEORGE,
M
Sep 1940 Dec 1943 Mentioned in Sandys-Winsch's Obituary The Cadet 1955


STOCKS DAVID,  Sep 1963 Dec 1966 Joined from
Elland Grammar School
Served with
Sea Containers
Served with Super SeaCat
Joined
Blue Funnel






SCC
Fxl
Vice Captain
1st XV
Master of
Philosophy
Sec Southampton
Master Mariners' Club






Facebook
Election as Hon Sec of the Conway Club
& Photo
Past Hon Sec Conway Club
Linkedin
STODDART HENRY,  Jan 1906 Jul 1907



STOKES JOHN,  May 1876 Nov 1878



STOKES WALTER,  Sep 1885 Jul 1887



STOKES JOHN,  Apr 1934 Apr 1936



STONACH ALEXANDER,
G.
Apr 1889 Jul 1890



STONE ERNEST,  Sep 1889 Jul 1891



STONE MARCUS,  Sep 1945 Jul 1947 4th Class Signals Prize Dec 1946


Joined Alfred Holt & Co
STONECHRISTOPHER, JOHN 
1970
1971
Inchcape Shipping Services (99-13)
Bibby Line (13-16)
Nedlloyd Lines (83-93)
Maersk Line: (94-99)
Joined
Ocean Fleets (74-77)
then
Mitchel Cots (81-83)
STONEHOUSE DAVID,  Sep 1951 Jul 1953



STONES WALKER,
L.
Oct 1882 Oct 1883